Dreaming Of A Dead Person Giving You Shoes, Jehovah's Witness Symbol, Claire Mulaney Husband, Used J2 Lasher For Sale, Te Awamutu Houses For Rent, Articles L
[…] Now available on your iOS or Android device. table of contents article topic page i reciprocal rights 1 ii work day and work week 3 iii wages and premium pay 5 iv holidays 9 v vacations 10 vi sick leave 13 vii injury leave 14 viii bereavement leave 16 . While the city's appeal was pending, settlement negotiations ensued between the city and the union. Source: Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service. CONST., art. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." Here, plaintiffs admit that every member of the bargaining unit received a letter from the president of the Union advising them of the ratification vote for the collective bargaining agreement, and attaching a copy of the agreement.